Our Demonstrations

Each day in the craft pavilion and the demonstration pavilion, you’ll find a wide variety of ongoing and scheduled craft demonstrations—woodworking with hand tools, pottery, sewing, quilting, spinning, weaving, broom making, basket making, leatherwork and more.


  • Barn Raising 27  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 11:00 • Friday & Saturday at 1:30

  • Broom Making 1  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 11:00

  • Color-Swirled Cold-Process Soap 7  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 4:30

  • Combing, Carding & Spinning Wool on a Wheel 1  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 11:15

  • Cotton Preparation & Spinning 1  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 9:45

  • Cotton Preparation and Spinning off the Point 1  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 10:30

  • Cotton Spinning on a Traditional Wheel 1  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 10:45

  • Cow Milking 17  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 5:15

  • Essential Oil Distilling 28  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 4:30

  • Farrier — Horse Hoof Care 37  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 11:30

  • Farrier — Shoeing Horses 38  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 4:40

  • Flax Preparation and Spinning 4  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 2:00

  • Foot-Powered Lathe 4  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 4:00

  • Forging a Utility Knife 4  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 10:00

  • Goat Care 13  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 10:00 • Friday & Saturday at 4:00

  • Goat Milking 13  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 10:30 • Friday & Saturday at 4:30

  • Goats Milk Cold-Process Soap 6  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 2:00

  • Harnessing Draft Horses 18  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 9:00

  • Horse Farming 18  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 1:00

  • Horse Training – Colt Training 19  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 12:15

  • Horse Training — Colt Training 19  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 4:00

  • Lip Balm Making 7  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 11:00

  • Metal Spinning a Copper Vessel 4  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 5:00 • Friday & Saturday at 3:00

  • Pine Needle Basket Making 1  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 2:00

  • Relief Wood Carving 4  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 11:00

  • Rope Making 26  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 12:40 • Friday & Saturday at 4:00

  • Sand Casting 38  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 5:20 • Friday & Saturday at 12:40

  • Sheep Shearing 13  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 10:20 • Friday & Saturday at 2:30

  • Sheepdog — Herding Sheep 19  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 10:40 • Friday & Saturday at 2:00

  • Spinning Cotton on a Charkha 1  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 10:15

  • Spinning Cotton on a Tahkli 1  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 10:00

  • Spinning Wool on a Drop Spindle 1  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 11:00

  • Throwing and Firing Raku Pottery 4  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 12:00

  • Traditional Cooked Soap 6  

    Schedule: Friday & Saturday at 12:00