Demonstrations

This schedule is still subject to change, please check back!

Each day in the craft pavilion and the demonstration pavilion, you’ll find a wide variety of ongoing and scheduled craft demonstrations—woodworking with hand tools, pottery, sewing, quilting, spinning, weaving, broom making, basket making, leatherwork and more.


  • Barn Raising 26  

    Schedule: Sunday at 11:00 • Sunday at 1:30 • Saturday at 1:30 • Saturday at 11:00

  • Broom Making 1  

    Schedule: Sunday at 11:00 • Saturday at 11:00

  • Building a Windsor Chair 4  

    Schedule: Saturday at 4:00

  • Combing, Carding & Spinning 1  

    Schedule: Sunday at 11:15 • Saturday at 11:15

  • Cotton Preparation & Spinning 1  

    Schedule: Saturday at 9:45

  • Cotton Preparation and Spinning off the Point 1  

    Schedule: Saturday at 10:30

  • Cotton Spinning on a Traditional Wheel 1  

    Schedule: Saturday at 10:45

  • Essential Oil Distilling 29  

    Schedule: Saturday at 4:30

  • Farrier — Horse Hoof Care 33  

    Schedule: Saturday at 11:30

  • Farrier — Shoeing Horses 33  

    Schedule: Saturday at 4:40

  • Flax Preparation and Spinning 4  

    Schedule: Sunday at 2:00 • Saturday at 2:00

  • Forging an Framing Hammer – Team Striking 4  

    Schedule: Saturday at 10:00

  • Goat Care 16  

    Schedule: Saturday at 4:00 • Saturday at 11:00

  • Goat Milking 16  

    Schedule: Saturday at 4:30 • Saturday at 11:30

  • Harnessing Draft Horses 11  

    Schedule: Saturday at 9:00

  • Horse Farming 15  

    Schedule: Sunday at 1:00 • Saturday at 1:00

  • Horse Training – Colt Starting 18  

    Schedule: Sunday at 12:15 • Saturday at 12:15

  • Horse Training — Colt Starting 17  

    Schedule: Saturday at 4:00

  • Metal Spinning a Large Copper Vessel 4  

    Schedule: Saturday at 3:00 • Sunday at 3:00 • Saturday at 5:00

  • Pine Needle Basket Making 1  

    Schedule: Sunday at 1:00 • Saturday at 1:00

  • Relief Wood Carving 4  

    Schedule: Sunday at 11:00 • Saturday at 11:00

  • Rope Making 25  

    Schedule: Sunday at 12:40 • Saturday at 4:00 • Saturday at 12:40

  • Sand Casting – Cast Iron 33  

    Schedule: Saturday at 5:20

  • Sheep Shearing 16  

    Schedule: Saturday at 2:20 • Saturday at 10:20

  • Sheepdog — Herding Sheep 18  

    Schedule: Sunday at 2:00 • Saturday at 2:00 • Saturday at 10:40

  • Spinning Cotton on a Charkha 1  

    Schedule: Saturday at 10:15

  • Spinning Cotton on a Tahkli 1  

    Schedule: Saturday at 10:00

  • Spinning Wool on a Drop Spindle 1  

    Schedule: Sunday at 11:00 • Saturday at 11:00

  • Throwing and Firing Raku Pottery 4  

    Schedule: Sunday at 12:00 • Saturday at 12:00

  • Woodworking with Hand Tools 4  

    Schedule: Sunday at 1:00 • Saturday at 1:00